School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. Near Carraig mo Clear there is a stone called Cloc an Afrinn where Mass used to be said in the Penal days. There was a priest saying Mass at those times and the soldiers were on their way. The Mass was said when the soldiers arrived and there was a horse ready for the priest and he went across the mountain. When he came to the Clóbach which is very deep, the horse tried to jump it but failed and the priest was killed. This spot is called Poll an tSagart ever since.
    Once upon a time there was a man looking for sheep on the slopes of Sliab na mban. It was a foggy day and it was hard for him to find his way. Suddenly he saw a door which was leading into
    M. Lyons
    Bawndunhill, Co. Tipperary