School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people call the top of the mountain Suide Feimeann "The seat of Finn". Fionn Mac Cumal is supposed to have hunted on the slopes of Sliab na mban.
    The mountain is also said to be a fairy mountain as St Patrick is said to have driven the fairies from their homes and sent them under the shelter of the hills and taken from them their magic power. Sliab na mban is one of these mountains. On two nights of the year. They are free from his power and are able to roam once again the earth with all their old power. These nights are Oiche bealtaine agus Oiche Samna so it is dangerous to be out on the mountain wandering on either of these two nights.
    Carraigín na bfiac and Carraig na gcon these are the names of two of the peaks of Sliab-na-mban, also cruicín.
    Languages
    Slievenamon, Co. Tipperary