School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    husband collected some of his horse-men and followed them. He over took the funeral near Clonmel where they fought a battle. The County Waterford men were beaten and the funeral went on its way.
    The County Waterford men met a big force of their men who were coming to help their defeated County men. They turned back and followed the funeral and overtook the Thurles men at Ochardstown hill where they fought again. This time it was drawn battle. After some arguing they decided to the first man who would pass the road to decide the question. The first happened to be a
    John Burke
    Donaghmore, Co. Tipperary