School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    stand and immiately the rushes swelled up into two fine horses and he told Billy to get on one of them and accompany hom to where he was going. They travelled a long distance that night and a few hours before daybreak they arrived at a gentlemans place. They went direct to the door of the wine cellar.
    The little man uttered some words and the door opened and they both went in. They began drinking the wine till they were drunk. They came out and got on the horses again and rode back to the fort.
    The little man told Billy to go home and to meet him again on the following night. This went on night after night until there was not a
    Loughlohery, Co. Tipperary
    Josie Norris