School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. If there is a haze on the mountain it is a sign of bad weather. If the mountains are clear and blue it is a sign of fine weather. Friday at three tells what Sunday will be. When the soot falls it is a sign of bad weather. If we are going to have fine weather you will see all the flies together. If we have a black frost it will surely rain. A white frost is the sign of warm weather
    Mrs Butler
    Curraghnagarraha, Co. Waterford
  2. We have a churn at home. \it is called a butter churn. The churn is four feet high and about one foot and a half broad.
    The parts of the churn are, the stand, the barrel, the handles and the beaters. There is a little glass on the side of the barrel and when the butter is made the glass gets clean.
    The butter is made twice a week n summer and once a fortnight in winter. If a stranger comes in while the butter is being made he should help in making it and the butter would be made very quickly. The butter churn is worked by hand. There is a cork