School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. A fullmoon is a sign of a full tide. When there is a harsh breeze blowing from the hill to the south of Carrick it is a sign of rain. When a person is baking a cake and if the soot falls on the cake it is a sign of rain. When the butter-fly lands on the ground it is a sign of rain
    Mrs Walsh
  2. When the salmon over the town clock is facing towards the South it is .said that he is looking for more water because he is facing the river
  3. If we have a red sky in the evening it is the sign that the next d.ay will be fine. When the cricket chirips it is the sign of cold weather. Old people say that when the flag outside the door is wet there is going to be rain