School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. Once upon a time not very long ago there was a gypsy's camp on the road side. There caravan. One day the father of the gypsieys was going for a walk along the road when he came to a dike of water. There he saw a dead pig. He thought for a moment of taking it home to cook for his family. He went home got a rope and went back to the dike, took the pig, tied his four feet together and slung it upon his back. The man then put his own head inside the rope and went along the road to take it home to his family. Soon he felt tired. He came to a wall and went over to get a rest. He rurned around his back, left the pig rest on the wall. The man's head was inside the noose. The pig's feet over balances, slipped back inside the wall and tightened the rope being around his neck. He ha dno power to get it of from the weight of the pig
    Mrs Hannigan