School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. Shawn Leahan
    Long ago the people of Carrick used hold a fair at Carrick-Beg hill. A man named Shaun Lahan used attend this fair. He had a big stick and an old top-coat which he used drag after him. One day a man was at the fair. He met Shaun Lahan who had the big stick and the top-coat and Shaun said to the man "twelve o'clock and not a drop of blood spilled yet." He hit the man and killed him and his sons are living still.
    Told to me by
    Laurence Dowley,
    Carrick-Beg
    Carrick-on-Suir.
        1. trade
      2. people
    Laurence Dowley
    Carrickbeg, Co. Tipperary
  2. Story
    Once upon a time there was an old Jarvey man going to the races of Thurles. He met four men carrying a coffin on the road. They stopped him and put up the coffin and got up themselves. They kept going on until they came to a cross-roads and told him to stop. They got to wait until they came back. They brought the coffin into a graveyard and came back without the coffin. They got up again and told him to keep driving on. As he was driving on he looked behind him and to his great surprise he found that the