School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. When Crotty would rob any rich person he would give the money to the poor people. He used to stay in a cave with two openings to it. The people of the country were very much afraid of him. He used to watch the people going to town to the fairs and markets and rob them of all the money they had. He used always carry a gun with him or a black thorn stick and for every man he killed he cut a notch on the stick. One time he was nearly caught when he stole a large amount of money. When the Police were looking for the money, he hit it in a bellows and pawned it until all the talk died down. Then he took the bellows out of the pawn and gave it to his siter who went to
      1. people
    Mary Torpey