School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. Crotty the Robber
    Crotty the Robber lived in a cave near a lake on the side of the Comeragh mountains and he used to rob from the rich and give to the poor.
    He had two ways of getting into the cave. One was of getting into the cave was by means of an ash bough which is overhanging the cave. Crotty was friends with other robbers one of them named Norris. Norris's wife betrayed Crotty to a big farmer named Hearn who said he was not afrais of Crotty. Norris'swife told Hearn where and how to capture Crotty. One day she tols Hearn to go to the cave and call him be the name William. Hearn went to the cave and shouted "William" and Crotty put out his head. As he did, Hearn shot him through the jaw but did not kill him. Sometime afterwards Crotty came out to Noriss's house to nurse his wounds. While he was there they doped him and wet the powder in his gun. They then sent for the police who arrested him. He went before a court, was tried and sentenced to death and was hanged in Waterford City.
      1. people
    Mr Nugent