School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. William Crotty of County Waterford was Ireland's most famous highway robber. The hiding place was a cave beside a lake in the Comeragh mountains. He used to watch from ambush, the carriages of the Gentry on the Dungarvan road, hold them up and rob them of their money. Crotty lived a long and adventurous life, but in the end he was betrayed by a friend of his named David Norris. Crotty's wife warned hom against Norris but he never believed her. One night Norris brought him into a cottage and drugged him with whiskey and while he slept, damped his gun powder and then sent for the military who captured Crotty. He was tried and sentenced to death. He was behedded and his head put on a spike in Waterford jail. A reward was then offered for the capture of his wife, but before they got a chance she threw her self off a rock beside the cave and was killed.
      1. people
    Mrs Butler