School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. (continued from previous page)
    When all the players have taken their places behind the Watch or Chain they all catch each other by the waists and pull a tug o war. Whichever side pulls the other is the winner.
  2. One player is selected to be the Bull and all the others form a ring around him by catching hands. The Bull then rushes at the ring trying to break through and the other players try to prevent his escape. When he does succeed in breaking the ring and getting out he makes off and is chased by the others. The player that succeeds in capturing him is the Bull for the next round.