School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary

Skittles
    Pegging Tops
    Gold Watch and Chain.
    Bull in the Pound.
    Hurling, Football, Marbles, Tops and Skittles are played by everyone so there is no need to describe them but as they last two may not this is how they are played.
    Thomas Kiely
  2. Two players face each other and catch hands. One takes the name Watch and the other the name Chain. The other players do not know which is which. They then get into a line and on coming up to the Watch and Chain each is asked "Which would you rather a gold watch or a gold chain?" If the one asked says "A gold watch," he is told to stand behind the Watch. If another answers "a gold chain" in reply to the question, the Chain says "stand behind me." These questions and answers are given so in a whisper so that the other players will not hear