School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. (no title)

When they were building the Rock of Cashel an enchanted bull used to come every night and knock down what they had built during the day.

When they were building the Rock of Cashel an enchanted bull used to come every night and knock down what they had built during the day. They told Ossim and he asked them to show him where the bull used come. They put him on the path and this night when Ossin was watching, the bull came along. Ossin made at him, caught him by the horns, tore him in two halves and flung one at each side of him.
  2. (no title)

A smith named Patsey Short who lived at Ballysloe, a village about 2 miles from Glengoogle, was called up late one night by a man to put a shoe on his horse.

A smith named Patsey Short who lived at Ballysloe, a village about 2 miles from Glengoole, was called up late one night by a man to put a shoe on his horse. When the job was finished the man got up on the horse's back and off with them out over Hogan's public-house at the opposite side of the road but before he left he told the smith never to get up at that hour of the night again to shoe a horse for anyone.