School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. There are no shoe-makers in this parish, nor were there any in old times for all the people round here used go "to Mullinahone for brogues." There were noted shoe-makers there and they were known by the heel. A common remark about them was "That's a Mullinahone heel."
    There are two cobblers, Timmy Cleere and Paddy Wall, in the village of Glengoole. They mend boots for some but most people get their shoes and boots mended in the towns.
    When people are going to cut the turf the Slanes-man makes a special kind of shoe for himself. He cuts the uppers off an old pair of boots and tacks them on to an oblong piece of board, and he puts these on over his own boots to keep his feet dry. The wheeler does not wear any boots, he goes barefooted.
    Long ago children did not wear any boots going to school either in summer or winter. They wear them now in winter but they go barefooted in summer.
    The old people believed you should not throw out the water you washed you
    Dick Fitzgerald