School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. The people living in the valley of Glengoole burn turf because they are near a big bog, but the people living near the hills burn culm and coal.
    The turf is cut with a sleághán and it is put on a wheel-barrow and spread out to dry. When it is dry it is made into "foots" four sods on the bottom and five on the top. When it is drier it is made into second "foots" and stacks. Then it is drawn home and made into ricks at the back of the house and it is thatched with rushes and sods.
    Culm is the dust of coal. It is mixed with yellow clay to stick it and water, then it is danced with the feet and sometimes it is walked with a horse to mix it. Then it is worked with the hands and made into balls and it is put out to dry and when it gets hard it is burned and it makes a fine, clean warm fire.
    In the country the turf fire which is usually burned on the hearth and the culm fire which is burned in a grate are kept lighting all night. The turf fire is covered with a few sods and the culm fire is covered with culm balls and then wet ashes is put on the top of them and
    Thomas Kiely