School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. There are not many old farm houses standing in the district now. In olden times the farmer's house consisted of one storey and was oblong in shape. There was one door on the house and this was in the middle on the tront of the building and there was a window one each side. When you went in the half-doors there was a partition in front of you, and the fire which was made of turf was behind this. The parlour was on your left behind the kitchen fire, and there were two bedrooms to the right in front of the fire, and There was a settle-bed in the kitchen which was used for a seat by day and a bed by night. All the floors were made of clay and the wall over the fire was made of stones and mortar. Most of the houses were thatched with wheaten straw except an odd one which was slated with slates from the Carrich-on-Suir slate quarries.
        1. buildings
    Mary Graham