School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. (continued from previous page)
    wake would have to get plenty of drink and food and knives and forks so as when they would get drunk they would kill each other with them
    Spareman was a landlord who owned a small estate in Clonora, and one night when he was coming home, one of his tenants named Philips killed him. When the police came looking for him, he was drawing out manure to a garden with another man. When they saw the Police coming the other man "heeled" the load of manure on Philips and he escaped.
    W. P. Hanly, Lanespark, the famous racehorse owner, was an agent for Colonel White on this estate. He carried out several evictions in this parish and then took over the evicted farms himself. The owers of some of these farms were re-instated, but others never got them back. Afterevicting families he often knocked their houses with the Battering Ram.
    One day he went carry out an eviction in Ballingarry Parish, (accompanied by a sub-agent named Bob Power). The woman of the house was dying and at the time they arrived her son, a Jesuit Priest, was celebrating Mass beside her bed. When Mass was was over the priests went out to interview the evictors, and judge their surprise when they (Hanly + Power) recognised him as a boy who had been at college with both. He called off the eviction that day, but carried it out later on.