School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. Weeds are a great torment to farmers because they smother the crops. But some of these weeds are herbs and can be used as cures for certain ailments.
    Chicken Weed and "Priosac" grow on good land and Ferns and Thistles grow on bad land.
    The stalk of the Chicken Weed when broken gives a white liquid like milk If this is rubbed on warts it will cure them. Chicken Weed is also a cure Rheumatisim when left steeping in Methylated Spirits for a couple of days
    Virgin's Palm is said to be the plant that the holy women wiped Our Lord with. The arm from the elbow to the wrist is on it. These are stains on the leaves and the old people said it was blood.