School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. I live in the townland of Derryvella in the Parish of Glengoole and in the Barony of Slieveardagh. There are nine families in this town-land and there are about forty people living in it. The name most common is Morris.
    Nearly all the houses in this townland are slated except the new ones which have liked roofs.
    A priest from Dublin said the right name for this townland of Derryvella is "St Tirnaka of the Wood" There are no people over 70 years living in it now. Some of the people in this townland can tell stories in English, but they can not tell stories in Irish. The houses are more numerous now than in former times. There is only one ruins in this townland and that is the ruins of a monastery. Some people emigrated to America in former times, and the following are their names Tom, Katy and Brigid Morris and Mary Kennedy.
    The land in this townland is both fertile and boggy. There is a vast stretch of bog all around it. There is a river called the Black River
    Derryvella, Co. Tipperary
    Maureen Rafter