School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. In olden times people of this district used to cure their own ailments.
    The cure for ringworms is to write the person's name with ink around it, and keep the air from it, and to keep it from getting wet.
    The cure for Anthony's Fire is Cahill's blood. The person named Cahill would prick his finger and put the blood on a quill and rub it to the sore.
    Cures for the Whooping Cough are the following. To use milk left behind a ferret
    To pass the person out between a mare asse's legs
    The cure for sores is to dissolve soap and put sugar and resin through it and put it on a cloth and put it to the sore.
    The cure for warts is to get a wheaten straw with a know on it and make the sign of the cross on the warts with it and bury it. Another cure is butter and salt mixed together and rubbed on the warts
    The cure for chill-blains is to go into
    Maureen Rafter