School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. The marriages of this district are at all times of the year but generaly in Shrove. When the parties are coming out of the church after being married, The people scatter rice after them, and in olden times it was the custom to throw an old boot after them for good luck. In olden times the people were married in the middle of the day, but at the present time they are married generally in the morning. After the marriage the bride and bridegroom go to the nearest town for the wedding breakfast and after that they go to Dublin or to some city for the honeymoon. They had lucky day and months and and unlucky days and months. They used to say,
    "Monday for health"
    "Tuesday for wealth"