School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. In olden times people used to spin weave and quilt. When the sheep were shorn in the Summer time the people used to clean and wash the wool to take the oil out of it and then card it. Then the wool was put into the loom and spun into thread with a spinning wheel. They used to knit stockings with the thread for the house-hold.
    Flannel was made from sheep's wool. The flannel was put into a timber frame with holes through it (for) to hold the flannel. Two pieces of material were put together and sowed with a needle and thread. This was called quilting and was a home-industry for the people long ago.
    The growing of flax was another industry in this locality. When the flax was ripe it was cut down and taken to the bog and buried in the water for some time. When it was taken up out of the water, it was spun into thread with a spinning wheel and then made into linnen. The linen was used for sheets and table-cloths and towels.