School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. About a mile south of this village, there is a place called Derryvella, where a fort is situated. There is an old ruins of a church there. All that can be seen is the foundation and it is all covered with moss. It is said that there is a holy well in the "Larch Grove" next to it. It is said it is the second oldest church in Ireland and there is a Mass offered once a year in Rome for it.
    There is another place called Teampall Geal about a mile across the fields south of Derryvella there is a ruins of a church there also. There is a wall surrounding it. People of the district are burried there to the present day.
    About a half a mile south of this village there is a place called Ballinalack where there is a grave-yard and an old ruins of a church. Reople are burried in the grave-yard still. There is a well out side the wall of it. It is situated on a stream. It is called St. Patrick's well, but there was no pilgrimage ever made to it.
    Mary Graham
    Derryvella, Co. Tipperary