School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. About a mile north-west of Glengoole on the Thurles road, there is a place called Derryvella where a fort is situated. It is said gold and sacred vessels are hidden there. Some years ago a man named Thomas Kennedy Derryvella and another man went to dig for them. As they were digging, they met a flag and they put a spade under it. When they were rising the flag the spade broke from the tilly and the hole closed and they got afraid and went away.
    There is another place called Mag's Grove, it got its name from an old woman named Mag Hennessey, who lived in a little cabin there. There is gold hidden in some part of that grove, and it is said that the Irish people shot a soldier to protect it for life.
    On John Fitzgerald's farm in the townland of Clonora, there is a place called the Derheen in which there is a hidden treasure. This is how it came to be there. When the monks of Leigh heard that their monastery was
    Mary Graham
    Derryvella, Co. Tipperary