School: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. The founder of the so called "Butler family" was Theobald Walter, who accompanied King Henry II in 1771 into Ireland, where he served in the reduction of the Kingdom and being rewarded with very large possessions made it the place of his residence; having also conferred upon him the Butlership of Ireland in the year 1177 whereby he and his successors were to attend the Kings of England at their coronation and that day present them with the first cup of wine for which they were to have certain pieces of the King's plate.
    Sometime after, that King granted him the Prisage of Wines
    Margaret O' Sullivan