School: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boys and girls go dancing to the platform in Laffin's Bridge. It is made of cement. Boys have to pay three pence each set. They finish up dancing at ten o'clock.
  2. Chickenweed and dockroot are the most harmful weeds growing on our land at home. They spread rapidly and also impoverish the soil.
    Chickenweed, Dockroot, Priseac, Blue and black buttons and many kind of weed grow only on bad land.
    Thistles and others grow on good land.
    Some herbs are used for dyeing clothes also more of them are poisonous such as brooklime. This is to be found amidst watercress.
    Ivy leaf when boiled is good to clean blue clothes. A burn is cured by boiling laurel leafs and kidney lard. When mixed together
    Bessy Webster