School: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    every district in Ireland. In those letters O'Donovan brought to light some interesting facts regarding the Patroness of Crohane, St. Sinech. "The is the place", he says, "called Cruachan Maige Abnae - i.e., Croghane - Mowney, in the Festology of Aengus at the 5th of October; for the glossographer places it in the territory of Eoganacht Chaisil. This is rendered absolutely certain by the existence of the well of the Patron Saint and of other names of places in it's vicinity which the ancient authorities place in Eoganacht Chaisil as Daire na bflann, etc."
    The name signifies the round hill in the plain of Abhna, which may be interpreted the plain of the river. Magh Abhnai, the name of the plain, is still retained in that of the parish of Moy-Owney, which bounds this on the East.
    Sinech ingen Fergnae,
    Cruacháin Muige Abnach.