School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary

Barony of Slievardagh, County of Tipperary
    Forts
    None now visible

Wells
    None now exist & wells existed formerly, but when the coal beneath was mined, these dried up. A large well existed on Patrick Power's farm at the back of his house. Pumps were sunk and water obtained on Richard Morrissey's farm. These were sunk on the anticline separating the outcrops of two synclines.
    Schools
    Lisuauirock School is situated in this townland.
    Wells.
    An adit for the purpose of draining portion of the coalfield was tunneled in the Earth about 150 years ago. The mouth of the adit is near the King's RIver. From this a large stream of excellent water issues forth. Sand, over which the water flows in the passage, through the adit forms a natural filter
    Nobody can tell why the townland was so called
    Knockalonga, Co. Tipperary