School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Townland of Ballyphilip, Parish of Ballingarry, Barony of Slievardagh, County Tipperary

FIELDS
    RAWHASTAL (Rátheastail) on Thomas Gouldsboro's farm. This field adjoins the King's River being situated to the west thereof. It takes its name from the fort of that name which is still visible.
    THE SKRUB
    Recently DIVIDED/Allotted by I. Land Commission among Patrick Shelly, Michael Maher, Richard McDonagh, Thomas Gouldsboro and James Brett. The Skrub as its name indicates, was about 150 years ago, covered with dense shrubs and trees.

BAILE IOCTARAC
    This name was applied to a farm of about 50 I' acres which was taken over by the I. L. Commission and divided in 1925 between Edmond St John, Martin Cox, John Connell and John Kenny. Perhaps Earlshill which is a short distance to the west of it and is considerably higher may have been named at one time BAILE UACTARAC

FORTS
    Rátheastal - The fort of the Soujourners