School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. The parish of Ballingarry was long noted for the virulence of its faction fights. The two factions were "Caravats" and "Shanavests".
    The "Caravat" war cry was "Stokes, Croke and Corcoran". These were the leaders of that party. The "Shanavests" invariably called their forces together with the cry of "Pollard, St John and Rochfort". These were the leading families in the "Shanavest" party. It will be noted that only one of them bears an Irish clan name CORCORAN.
    In Earlshill and Ballyphilip the leading Shanavests were St Johns and one of these, owing to his great prowess in battle was nicknamed "Sean a Cogadh".
    The "gooseberry" fair in Ballingarry on the 23rd of July was always chosen as a day a trial of strength between the two parties. Crowds flocked into the "Fair Green" on that day whose sole business was fighting.
    There were at this time about two hundred men employed in the mines in Earlshill and all these took a holiday on that day
      1. people