School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    despised for saving a man from the scaffold. He was the means of making thousands of "matches" and consequently was always invited to the weddings. At the last wedding which he attended in Ballyingarry forty years ago, he drank a little to excess and was choked. He was then about ninety years of age.
  2. The night before the burning the spades were "labelled" by the conspirators. This was meant as a warning to the Sheas and Spailpini to leave at once. Some did go away.
    It is said that the mother of the baby put it down in a bath of water or churn of milk in an effort to save its life.