School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thatcher gathers hazel sticks and cuts them into scallops. Then he draws the straw and places it in bundles, wheaten straw being the best. When he is ready he places a ladder on the house. Then he puts up what he calls a streak - about one foot wide. About four streaks is considered a day's work.
  2. Sugan chairs are still used in all the farmers' houses around Mullinahone.
    The sugan or rope is first made. A little hazel stick wtih a crook on it called a philibeane is used. A little loob is made of the hay into which the philibeane is stuck. The sugan is then twisted to the required length. It is then folded into a ball and taken into the kitchen.
    The sugan is then wound around