School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. Long ago there was a man who lived in Toor and his name was Tom Strang. He had a fort in his own field and one night he the field where the fort was and (next) the next morning he got up and went up for the horse. When he went up the horse was grazing in the fort. He saw the horse's mane burning and the next night he said he would leave him in the fort for the last time. He went up for the horse the next morning and when he went up the horses tail was burned, and he did not leave the horse in it anymore. It was said after-words that anyone should not leave a horse grazing in
    Rita Lanigan
    Patrick Purcell