School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. There is a cave in Drangan and it is about a mile long and when you would come to the end of the cave you would see the remains of a castle. It is said that a woman by the name of Lady Dunboyne lived in it. Nobody ever went to the end of the cave, because your steps would sounds like thunder. When you would be going into the cave you would have to bring a thread with you and tie the thread at the end of the cave and bring it along with you so as to be able to find your way back. Some parts of the cave are very low and
    Rita Lanigan
    Bob Maher