School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. When the titles were taken away at the battle of Carrick Shock the catholics had to support the protestant ministers as well as their own clergy. After the battle at Carrick Shock all that was done away with. When the farmers used go into their fields to save their hay and oats the minister and two of his men were there and they had to get every second stack of hay and oats. One farmer from Hugginstown parish was processed for his share. The day the prossets were to be served the proces-server and his companions were lined in, in a narrow boreen at the back of Hugginstown village. The leader of the people took the summonds from him
    Brigid Cooney
    Mrs Cleary