School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. John Wall who lived near Carrick about sixty years was to be evicted from his farm for not being able to pay his rent to the land lord who was then Lord Ormonde. When the bailifs arrived they found the gates and doors locked and were not able to make an entrance. So they had to go away. In a week or so the bailifs came with a strong escort of police but Wall had the best of them, he sent word to his neighbours they immediately went to the nearest Catholic church and rang the bell. A great crowd collected and beat off the police and bailiffs as they were not able to evict the man.
    Brigid Cooney
    Mrs Cooney