Scoil: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago about thirty men from each of two counties would be selected for a football match. They would meet at an appointed place. The referee would throw the ball into the center of the players. They then started to kick it over hedges and ditches. They kept on playing until one of the players got away with the ball. He did his best then to keep in front of the rest of the players and if he succeeded in kicking it home to his own county his party would be declared the winner. While the man would be running with the ball the rest of the players follow him and when they kept up to him they wrestled with one another for possession of the ball.
    Brigid Cooney
    Jimmy Shelly