School: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7596)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Brigid Feehan

1. Long ago lizards were very plentiful in Ireland and when St. Patrick was banishing the snakes out of Ireland he must have forgotten the little lizard. One day a man was sleeping at the side of a cock of hay in a field when a lizard went down his throat. When the man awoke he felt very sick. This sickness continued for some time although he was able to eat and drink an enormous amount. However the food and drink did him no good the flesh was falling off his body. He went to all the local doctors but they all failed to cure him. At last he heard of a "quack" who never failed to cure anybody. He went to this "quack" who questioned him as to how he got sick at first. He told him all about it. The "quack" told him to go
    Breda Cooney
    Mrs Cooney