School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for some time and soon he heard the sound of galloping hooves. It was the pooka. A little man asked him to mount it and he did so. Off went the pooka like the wand when he was near his home he met his dog running towards him. The dog was as youthful as when he was a pup. When he arrived at the door he called out his mother to see the pooka but the pooka disappeared before she could come out. She was angry with her son for being out all through the night. He told her of his experiences during the night. He was always afterwards able to earn money on the violin. He remained young and merry for many years as also did his dog. His mother died during the famine years but he lived for long afterwards and non one knows how or when he died. The remains of their old cabin can still be seen and many stories are told of them.
    James Clifford
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary