Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    aching back and put them on his own young back. She walked with him a few paces and then she said she was at home. she disappeared suddenly and a bundle of leaves flew down from the boys back. When they arrived at the fair it was still dark and the boy lost the fairy man and the cattle. Everybody at the fair was asking him to play a tune on his fiddle and he was ashamed to tell them his story. He went into a field so as to avoid the people. He saw a bunch of briars in the middle of its filed so he said he would hide in them for some time. He went into the briars and he found it was a fort so he remained there for some time. Suddenly a door opened in the ground near him and a beautiful queen came out followed by fairies dressed in various colours. The queen looked at him and asked him what was his business there. He could not answer her. Next he saw the little woman for whom he had carried the sticks. In an instant she was changed to a beautiful appearance. She said to the boy "you have now your choice of three favours and I will give
    James Clifford
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary