School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used spun on her spinning wheel. He was a very good and faithful boy to his mother. When he used sell the clothes he used bring the messages home to his mother. he used to buy pigs heads and vegetables for her.
    One day he was going to a well which was near his home for water. When he was passing the fort he heard the noise of a small hammer. He knew all about the leipreachan from his mother. He stole into the fort and caught the leipreacechan. The leipreaechan jumped and put his silver shoe and hammer into his pocket. The boy asked him for the pot of gold and he said it was under the fort but the boy would not believe him. Next he said that it was under his own home and the boy looked round at his dog and the leipreachan disappeared. He never saw him again until all souls night. That night was the fair night and the boy was afraid to go far from home alone. He saw a fiddle hanging on the wall so he took it down and cleaned it. It belonged to his father who was dead for years. the boy was not able to play on it. He went out and walked a few
    James Clifford
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary