Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of protestants. There are several protestant clergy buried in vaults there. There was a mass running from the church to the back of Woodnestown Castle. Once Kent O Rielly who lived in Loughkent Castle sent a message to Robert Carew to stop the mass path Carew said that they could come in his hall door and out his backdoor if they thought it would be a short out. The mass path is still to be seen. It forms a boundary ditch now. It passes over Woodnestown stream where the stream is spanned by a big slab of stone. Some of the walls of the are inscribed with the Ogham inscriptions. At the wall of the graveyard is a big deep hollow which runs to the pond near it. It streatches across the road beside the castle wall. It is about two hundred yards long about fifty yards wide this was a big lake in former times and it was known as the Lough and that is how Loughkent got its name.
    James Clifford
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary