School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shins got tore. We beat her blind she could not see and we Swung her up on a holly tree. Holly and Ivy we set up, Saint Stephen's day in the morning. The boys enjoy following the wren. They gather a good deal of money. When they are going to go home in the evening they divide the money between them and the buy sweets. Long ago men used to go following the wren but now they don't. Another great festival day is Shrove Tuesday the day before Ash Wednesday. Many people get married on that day. We all look forward to feast days. Another great feast day is Saint Patrick's day the seventeenth of March. We all wear shamrocks on that day. More people wear badges and harps in honor of Saint Patrick because with the shamrock he showed the pagan people of Ireland long ago that there are three persons in one God. It was Saint Patrick that brought the true faith to Ireland. Some authorities say he was born in Scotland and more say he was born in France. St. Patrick died in the north of Ireland and he was buried in a place
    Richard Norriss
    Garranlea, Co. Tipperary