School: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The tunnel runs for about a mile to the townland of Knocknaveigh where it turns and leads back again to the castle. It was through this tunnel the monks escaped from Loughkent monastery when Cromwell was about to destroy the monastery. The Glebe lodge was formerly a church. It was a thatched church and the way the people used pay their rents was by bundles of straw to thatch the church. The haggard was a churchyard and there were a number of people buried there including three priests. The priests were buried in vaults and those vaults are now in New Inn cemetery. The other remains were taken up and buried in Loughkent graveyard. The head stones were broken up and used as piers of gates and for building walls. One pier bears the following inscription "Fob en 1798". There are also other inscriptions on them but it is impossible to read them. In a field there is a quern which was used for grinding corn.
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary
    James Clifford