School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. The Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown in this district. Every farmer grows about an acre of potatoes every year. The farmer and the men who ware working for him prepare the ground before the potatoes are sown. Potatoes are sown in ridges and in drills. The ridges are generally made in kitchen gardens and the drills are made in ordinary gardens. Ridges are made with a spade and drills with a Drill Plough. Wooden ploughs were used in this locality years ago, but there are none left now. Spades are not made locally but are bought in shops. Spades were made in Fethord a long time ago by a man named Mr. Denis Byrne.
    Kathleen Mackay
    Mr J. Hayes