School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. There are many forts in the school district. There are two in the townsland of Annsgift, one in Derryluskin two in Prospect, two in Tullamaine, and three in Ballavaden. The two in Annsgift are in view of each other. The one in Derryluskin is not in view of any of the other forts. One of the forts in Prospect and the two in Tullamaine are also in view of each other. Out of the three in Ballavaden two of them are in sight of one another. All the forts mentioned above are circular in shape and have a mound of earth around them. The ones in Ballavaden have about four or five trees growing on top of them.
    Patricia Ahearne
    Ardsallagh, Co. Tipperary