School: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (roll number 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. The houses in the olden times were like the houses now a days.
    The houses were very small. In most of them there were only a kitchen and a room. The roofs of the houses long ago were made of timber and straw. Scallops were used to keep the straw firm on the timber and to keep the gale from blowing it away. The people grew the wheat, threshed it and kept the straw for the purpose of roofing their houses.
    The bed was kept in the kitchen and was commonly called a settle. It was fixed in such a way that it could be closed in the day time like a cupboard. Few of those are now to be seen.
    In most
        1. buildings