Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Coolmoyne, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown by every land owner in this district. Each land owner sows about an acre of potatoes, but the amount often varies.
    The farmer and his helpers prepare the ground. the land is ploughed then it is harrowed, top dressing being spread over the ground also.
    The potatoes are sown in ridges in small gardens and in drills in big gardens. The ridges are made with a spade and the drills are made with a plough.
    There were wooden spades used in olden times but there is not any one left. Wooden ploughs were also used. Mr Mc
    Patricia Ahearne
    Ardsallagh, Co. Tipperary