School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. One of the games we play, is "Colours". The game is played by putting a number of girls standing against a wall and another girl would give each of them a different colour to remember one "white" one "pink" one "blue" and so on. Then there must be two more girls, one to be an "angel" and the other the "devil" and the girl who gave out the colours must go to these at the wall had, and if the "devil" found out any of these colours, the girl that he got would have to be a "devil" as well and the "angel" would have to do the same thing until they were all gone from the wall. Then we should have a race to see is it the "devils" or the "angels" would win. The "angels" always get a little bit in front of the "devils" and if they reach the "angels" before the latter go as far as they are allowed to go they would all have to be "devils" and so the game starts all over again.
    "Hide and go seek"
    Another of the games I like to play is "hide -